WEEKLY JAMS:

Monday – Jam with Lola at Northside Tavern
Monday – Open Jam with Barry Richman at the Dixie Tavern, Marietta
Tuesday – Acoustic Open Mic w/Bones – Nik’s Place, Marietta
Tuesday - Blues Jam / Open Mic - Montie's Public House (ex-Zuffy's)
Tuesday – (1st Tuesdays) Open Mic with Tom Hill Band at Gold Dust Bar and Grill , Tucker
Wednesday – (alt. Weds.) Towne Cinema Blues Jam at Avondale Towne Cinema, Avondale, 8pm
Wednesday – Open Jam w/ The Cazanovas - Darwin’s, Sandy Springs
Wednesday – Jake Jam at Moonshadow Tavern, Tucker (3rd Weds of month)
Wednesday – (alt. Weds.) Open Mic with Tom Hill Band at Will Henry’s Tavern, Stone Mountain
Thursdays – Jan 12 and Jan 26 – Open Jam w/ Tom Hill at Gilly's Bar & Grill, Dunwoody 8-12
Thursday - (2nd & 4th) Open Jam with Tom Hill Band at Gold Dust Bar, Tucker, 9pm
Thursday – Open Jam w/Nathan Nelson – Nik’s Place, Marietta
Thursday -- Lady D's Musician Jam – Vibes Night Club, Decatur, GA, 9pm
Saturday – Open Mic w/ Tom Hill Band at Gold Dust Bar & Grill, Tucker (1st, 3rd & 5th Sat) 8pm
Saturday – Katie Martin's Afternoon Open Mic, 1pm-5pm – Darwin's, Sandy Springs



THIS WEEK:

Monday, May 29:
Alpharetta Arts Streetfest hosted by No Solution, 1:30pm
City of Alpharetta, historic downtown
https://www.facebook.com/events/113948715849721

Friday, June 2:
The Georgia Flood plays Motorhead's in McDonough, GA
https://www.facebook.com/events/809345632554711

Saturday, June 3:
Cody Matlock plays at Northside Tavern, 10pm
https://www.facebook.com/events/931434856997361

Sunday, June 4:
Rae & the Royal Peacocks at Fanatics Sports Bar, Mableton, GA, 7pm
https://www.facebook.com/events/1888366444738770

Sunday, June 4:
Autism Society of Georgia presents the 7-7 Zeros at Darwin's, 2pm-6pm 
Special Benefit show, $15 donation, last set will be an open jam.
https://www.facebook.com/events/1305477859548580


UPCOMING:

Friday, June 9:
The Georgia Flood plays at Fernbank Party, Atlanta, GA, 7pm-11pm
https://www.facebook.com/events/112048306037208

Saturday, June 10:
Bridget Kelly Band CD Release Party at Darwin's, 9:30pm
https://www.facebook.com/events/318510048551514

Saturday, June 11:
ACZA presents Cedryl Ballou & the Zydeco Trendsetters, 7pm
Dorothy Benson Center 6500 Vernon Woods Dr. NE, Atlanta GA 30328
A special welcome to all those who took our recent introductory Zydeco Classes at Darwin's. 
Free beginning dance lesson starts at 7pm, Dance begins at 8pm
http://www.aczadance.org/ 

Wednesday, June 14:
Checquered Blue plays at Fanatics Sports Bar & Grill in Mableton, GA, 7pm
https://www.facebook.com/events/180088169184749/

Thursday, June 22:
Sweet Betty's Birthday Bash at Blind Willie's, 9pm
https://www.facebook.com/events/125883104638314

Saturday, June 24:
Tribute, a Celebration of the Allman Brothers Band opens for the Jerry Garcia Cover Band at the Variety Playhouse, Little 5 Points, 8pm
https://www.facebook.com/events/393999617646506





GO OUT AND SUPPORT LIVE BLUES!

Please call to confirm dates and times...
     

 
Sunday, May 28
          Scoley Entertainment and Music Mgmt, 10 High and Blind Willie’s present
                   The Atlanta Music Scene Showcase Festival, multiple bands, at 10 High (electric)
                   and Blind Willie’s (acoustic), 1 pm – 12:45 am – Blind Willie’s
          Larry Griffith Duo, noon-3pm – Bub-Ba-Q, Jasper
          On the Patio Jam with the Tom Hill Band, 4-8 pm – The Comeback Bar & Grill, Tucker
          Gospel Lunch featuring First Lady & the D-Notes, 3:30 pm – Darwin’s, Sandy Springs
          Atlanta Boogie – Fat Matt’s Rib Shack
          Garrett Collins – Motorheads, McDonough
          Uncle Sugar – Northside Tavern
          Jessie Albright & Foster Blues – Sunset Cove, Lake Lanier
 
Monday, May 29
          No Solution – Alpharetta Arts Streetfest, City of Alpharetta
          Mudcat – Blind Willie’s
          Dry White Toast – Fat Matt’s Rib Shack
          Jam w/ Mike Watson & Friends - Loco's Grill & Pub, Alpharetta
          Blues Jam hosted by Lola – Northside Tavern
          Atlanta Songwriters Club Meet Up – Red Light Café
 
Tuesday, May 30
          Steve Cunningham / Lilac Wine – Blind Willie’s
          Poverty Level – Darwin’s, Sandy Springs
          Crosstown Allstars – Fat Matt’s Rib Shack
          Ross Pead & Friends – Front Page News in L5P
          Open Jam with the Tom Hill Band – Gold Dust Bar, Tucker
          Blues Jam hosted by Blues Generation – Montie’s Public House (formerly Zuffy’s)
          Acoustic Open Mic with Bones – Nik’s Place, Marietta
          Swami Gone Bananas – Northside Tavern
          Open Mic hosted by the Subourbon Misfits w/ Michael Preston – Subourbon Bar
                    and Grill, Kennesaw
          Larry Griffith Band – Two Urban Licks
 
Wednesday, May 31
          Open Mic with Paul Sanner – Arena Tavern, Duluth
          Cody Matlock – Blind Willie’s
          Roomful of Blues – City Winery
          Open Mic hosted by Emily White and/or Jacob Elliot – The Crimson Moon, Dahlonega
          Blues Jam with the Cazanovas – Darwin’s, Sandy Springs
          Frankie’s Blues Mission – Fat Matt’s Rib Shack
          Comedy Night hosted by Chelcie Rice – Madlife Stage & Studios, Woodstock
          The Hit Men – MoonShadow Tavern, Tucker
          Zaib Kahn Open Blues Jam – Nik’s Place, Marietta
          Danny “Mudcat” Dudeck – Northside Tavern
          The Gordon Vernick Quartet Jazz Jam – Red Light Café
          Bluegrass & Beyond – The Vista Room at Napoleon’s, Decatur
          Open Jam with the Tom Hill Band – Will Henry’s Tavern, Stone Mountain
 
Thursday, June 1
          The Cazanovas – Blind Willie’s
          Truett + Dreambrother + Kara Kole – Red Light Café
          Nick Moss Band – Smith’s Olde Bar
          Madrid Express, keeping the spirit of Colonel Bruce alive – The Vista Room, Decatur
 
Friday, June 2
          Funky Bluester – Amici, Monroe
          Jessie Albright and Foster Blues – Avalon Nights, Alpharetta
          Houserocker Johnson & the Shadows – Blind Willie’s
          Rae & the Royal Peacocks – Darwin’s, Marietta
          The Georgia Flood – Motorhead’s, McDonough
          Jerry Farber presents 'The Piano Bar' feat. John Gordon, Kendrick Dopp, Hayley Tarkenton
                   + The Musical Chairs Trio – Red Light Café
          Larry Griffith Band – Rocco’s Pub, Jasper
          Beverly “Guitar” Watkins – Tunes by the Tracks, Stone Mountain
          Juke Joint Dukes – Two Urban Licks
          The Muckers with Tan & Sober Gentlemen – The Vista Room at Napoleon’s, Decatur
 
Saturday, June 3
          Sandra Hall & the Shadows – Blind Willie’s
          The Marcus King Band and More – Candler Park Festival
          Andy T Band featuring. Alabama Mike – Darwin’s, Sandy Springs
          Delta Moon – Eddie’s Attic, Decatur
          Cody Matlock Band – Northside Tavern
          Jimmy Hall & Barry Waldrep – Red Clay Theatre, Duluth
          The Radiomen 'Black Roses Tour' w/ Special Guests, including Stoni Taylor and
                    Miles of Stones – Red Light Café
          Juke Joint Dukes – Two Urban Licks
 
Sunday, June 4
          Autism Society of Georgia presents the 7-7 Zeros, 2-6 pm – Darwin’s, Sandy Springs
          Gospel Brunch with Otis Redding III & Mudcat w/ the Atlanta Horns – Eddie’s Attic
          Rae & the Royal Peacocks – Fanatics Sports Bar, Mableton
          Magic Night! feat. Jim Driscoll + Howie Marmer + Arthur Atsma – Red Light Café
          John Driskell Hopkins (of the Zac Brown Band), Alex Guthrie Band opens – The
                    Vista Room at Napoleon’s, Decatur
 
 
 
 
Upcoming…

Friday, June 9
          The Subdudes – City Winery
 
Saturday, June 10
          Bridget Kelly Band, CD Release – Darwin’s, Sandy Springs
          Tunes from the Tombs – Oakland Cemetery
                   Featuring Tinsley Ellis and guests presenting “Music of the Stained Souls:  A Tribute
                   to Colonel Bruce Hampton” and Delta Moon, Secondhand Swagger, Cadillac Jones,
                   and Trey Dahl & The Jugtime Ragband
 
Friday, June 16
            Seth Walker – Eddie’s Attic, Decatur
 
Saturday, June 17
            Bluesberry Festival - Norcross
                    Featuring Wasted Potential Brass Band, The Cazanovas, Albert White, Beverly “Guitar”
                   Watkins,  Read Deal Blues Band, and Cody Matlock
 
Sunday, June 18
            Francine Reed – Eddie’s Attic, Decatur
 
Sunday, June 25
            ABS Gathering & Jam, 3-6 pm, host: The Breeze Kings – Vista Room at Napoleon’s, Decatur
 
Tuesday, June 27
            Jon Cleary – City Winery
 
Friday, June 30
          Markey Blue – Darwin’s, Sandy Springs
 
Saturday, July 15
            Tedeschi Trucks Band Wheels of Soul Tour – Fox Theatre
Featuring Hot Tuna and the Wood Brothers
 
Friday, July 21
            John Hammond – Eddie’s Attic
          Gary Clark, Jr. – The Tabernacle
 
Friday, August 4
            Tinsley Ellis and Blues is Dead – Terminal West
 
Sunday, August 20
            Atlanta Blues Challenge – Hard Rock Cafe
 
Sunday, September 17
            Lazer Lloyd – Smith’s Olde Bar
 
Thursday, September 21
            Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue – The Tabernacle
 
September 22-24
            GABBAfest 2017 – Douglas Theatre, Macon
Featuring the Freight Train w/ special guest Vaylor & Melody Tructs, Lefty Collins & the No Mercy Band, Royal Johnson, The GABBA Member’s Jam.

 
Blues FoundationBlind WIllie's BluesFat Matt's Rib ShackHome AdvisorChicago Joe's Rockin Blues CampRan-Die RecordsNiks PlaceSean Costello Foundation
         
         

Windows Page link Residential page link Contractors' page link welcome slide show procedures Home Adult Programs References Kids Programs Piano Lessons Music Classes Live Entertainment Memberhship Blues Legends Merchandise Member Musicians SPonsors Support the Blues About the ABS Contact the ABS CD and Concert Reviews